Case Law In re Adoption of J.C., No. 49A02-0909-CV-862 (Ind. App. 6/9/2010)
[…] The probate court's conclusion concerning removal is supported by factual findings that D.C. has never lived with Biological Father and thus has never lived in an Indian home from which he could be removed. Biological Father's argument is merely an invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we cannot do. In re A.S., 912 N.E.2d at 851 II. Necessity of Consent

Biological Father next challenges the probate court's determination that his consent to D.C.'s adoption is not required. Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1 provides that the trial court "shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree" if the court hears evidence and finds, in part, that "the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child" and "proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given."

According to Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-8(a):

Consent to adoption, which may be required under section 1 of this chapter, is not required from any of the following:

* * * * * *

(2) A parent of a child in the custody of another person if for a period of at least one (1) year the parent: