Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Aunt and Uncle attached to their petition the 2014 order from the juvenile court and the 2015 adoption decree.
Grandparents filed a motion to dismiss the petition to set aside the adoption decree for failure to state a claim. Grandparents argued that Aunt and Uncle were not entitled to notice of the adoption proceeding pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117(d)(1) and that they lacked standing to set aside the adoption decree. At the time of the adoption decree in 2015, the referenced statute provided:
(d)(1) Other biological or legal relatives of the child or the adult are not necessary parties to the proceeding and shall not be entitled to notice of the adoption proceedings unless they are legal guardians as defined in § 36-1-102 or legal custodians of the person of the child or adult at the time the petition is filed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117 (2015). Regarding the alternative request for visitation, Grandparents relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-121(f), which provided, at the time: