Case Law In re AGD
[…] Id . at 692, 562 N.W.2d 254.

III. ANALYSIS

Petitioners first argue that the trial court improperly interpreted and applied MCL 710.51(6) of the Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq. We disagree.

A. VERTICAL STARE DECISIS

As a preliminary matter, the parties have not addressed an essential threshold question: whether this Court is free to announce a new construction of MCL 710.51 in light of our Supreme Court’s decision in In re AJR , 496 Mich. 346, 852 N.W.2d 760 (2014), and the doctrine of vertical stare decisis.

MCL 710.51, as amended by 2016 PA 143, provides:

(6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.

The doctrine of vertical stare decisis, as defined by Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed.), p 1626, is "[t]he doctrine that a court must strictly follow the decisions handed down by higher courts within the same jurisdiction."