Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 221-22.
But we review questions of law, including statutory interpretation, de novo. In re Brown, 640 N.W.2d 919, 922 (Minn. 2002).
Between 60 and 90 days after civilly committing a person, a district court must review the commitment to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that (1) the person "continues to have a mental illness, developmental disability, or chemical dependency"; (2) involuntary commitment is "necessary" for the protection of the person or others; and (3) "there is no alternative to involuntary commitment." Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subds. 1(b), 4(a) (2022). The court need not find "a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others, or a recent failure to provide necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care," only that these circumstances are "likely" to occur unless the patient is recommitted. Id., subd. 4(b) (2022). If so, the district court may continue the commitment for up to 12 months. Minn. Stat. § 253B.13, subd. 1(a) (2022).