Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.13, subd. 1(b). This means that the petition may assert and a court may consider new bases for commitment, provided the court applies the correct statutory framework. The district court did so here, making findings and conclusions addressing the criteria for an initial chemical-dependency commitment. The record supports the district court's findings on those criteria.
Both initial and renewed commitments require consideration of whether there is a suitable, less-restrictive alternative. Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (initial commitment), .12, subd. 4 (continued commitment), .13, subd 1(b) (). Alternatives to commitment may include "dismissal of [the] petition; voluntary outpatient care; voluntary admission to a treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-