Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The attorney for the minor child, however, argues that the court had the authority to order "a temporary cessation of [reunification] efforts to protect the child's well-being, pursuant to the trial court's broad authority under ... § 46b-121 (b) (1) ...." Assuming, arguendo, that the court relied on § 46b-121 (b) (1) in issuing its order for the department to cease reunification efforts with the parents, we nonetheless conclude that the court exceeded its authority. Section 46b-121 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such orders directed to parents ... guardians, custodians or other adult persons owing some legal duty to a child therein, as the court deems necessary or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a child subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families ...."
...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.