Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We agree with the petitioner and the respondent.
This claim presents a question of statutory interpretation, over which we exercise plenary review. See Cerame v. Lamont , 346 Conn. 422, 426, 291 A.3d 601 (2023). (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "Further, in construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause or phrase used in an act, and that no part of a statute is superfluous." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Carpenter v. Daar , 346 Conn. 80, 103 n.17, 287 A.3d 1027 (2023).
We therefore must first consider the text of the relevant statutes. Section 17a-111b provides in relevant part: "(a) The Commissioner of Children and Families shall make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court (1) determines that such efforts are not required pursuant to subsection (b) 9 of this section or subsection (j) of section 17a-112, 10 or (2) has approved a permanency plan other than reunification pursuant to subsection (k) of section 46b-129...." (Emphasis added; footnotes added.)
The plain language of § 17a-111b requires the department to make reasonable efforts to reunify the parent with the child unless certain specific conditions are met.