Case Law In re Angeles
[…] Because we are satisfied with the Intake Officer's investigation and rationale for deciding not to conduct an intake interview, and because Cristian's claims of actual prejudice are too attenuated, we affirm.

After a juvenile is taken into custody, the State may file a complaint with DJS. The complaint must be filed within fifteen days from the date a juvenile is arrested. See CJP § 3–8A–10(m). In turn, the intake officer must review the complaint “within 25 days as to whether the court has jurisdiction and whether judicial action is in the best interests of the public or the child.” CJP § 3–8A–10(c)(1).