Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Aguilar v. Lerner, 32 Cal.4th 974, 983, 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 287, 88 P.3d 24 (Cal.2004). Id. at 984, 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 287, 88 P.3d 24. An award rendered pursuant to an arbitration under the MFAA is nonbinding, unless otherwise agreed by the parties in writing. Id. The Board of Governors of the State Bar of California has been granted the authority to rule, establish, maintain, and administer a system and procedure for the Mandatory Fee Arbitration system, with the assistance of local bar associations. WEST'S ANN. CAL. Bus. & PROF.CODE §§ 6200(a), (d).
The Trustee argues that the Debtor is excluded by § 6200(b)(1) of the MFAA, which states that:
(b) This article shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) Disputes where a member of the State Bar of California is also admitted to practice in another jurisdiction or where an attorney is only admitted to practice in another jurisdiction, and he or she maintains no office in the State of California, and no material portion of the services were rendered in the State of California.
WEST'S ANN. CAL. Bus. & PROF.CODE § 6200(b). The Trustee interprets this section to exclude two groups of attorneys: 1) attorneys admitted to practice in California who are also admitted to practice in another jurisdiction, and 2) attorneys who are only admitted to practice in jurisdictions other than California, who maintain no office in California, and who performed no material portion of the services in question in California. The Trustee argues that since the Debtor employed individual attorneys licensed in various states, including California, they are not attorneys solely licensed in California, and are therefore excluded by the MFAA.
Echo Rock, however, offers a different interpretation of § 6200(b)(1), arguing that the two groups of attorneys addressed in the statute are: 1) attorneys admitted to practice in California who are also admitted to practice in another jurisdiction, and 2) attorneys who are only admitted to practice in jurisdictions other than California. Echo Rock argues that attorneys in both of these groups are excluded from the MFAA if they maintain no office in California, and render no material portion of the disputed services.