Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Shortly thereafter, the attorney ad litem filed a motion for attorney fees, which was supported by an affidavit in which she represented that she had billed a total of $1,060.00. Petitioners filed a response to the motion for fees. They did not challenge the amount of the fee; however, they denied any responsibility for the attorney ad litem fees "since respondent is financially able to pay as he has been determined by this court to be independent and without any incapacity." They also relied on Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-125(b), which reads, in pertinent part, "The cost of the attorney ad litem shall be charged against the assets of the respondent." Additionally, Petitioners challenged the propriety of assessing any of the fees against the Respondent. Neither the guardian ad litem nor the Respondent opposed the attorney ad litem's motion for fees.
In the order that followed, the court stated: