Case Law In re Aziz
[…] (Mot. at ¶ 2.) But the Certificate still has not been filed, and a copy of it was not attached to the Motion.

B. Discussion

The Motion does not allege or demonstrate any reason, let alone a valid excuse, (1) why the Debtor failed to timely file the required Certificate, more than four and a half years ago, if, as he says, he completed the financial management course on February 4, 2016;6 or (2) why the Debtor waited for more than four and a half years after this case was closed before he moved to reopen it.

Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, Federal Bankruptcy Rule 5010,7 and Local Bankruptcy Rule 5010-18 govern motions to reopen a case for the purpose of filing a Certificate. Bankruptcy Code Section 350(b) states that "a case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Here, in essence, the Debtor seeks to reopen the case to move for an order granting the Debtor a retroactive extension of time to file the Certificate, so the Debtor can obtain a discharge.