Case Law In re A.B.
[…] Tenney retired in September 2016. In 2018, the clerk of the Superior Court in Milford contacted the Ansonia Police Department to inquire about the status of the evidence and the arrest warrant. At that point Lieutenant Williams of the Ansonia Police Department received authorization for extradition. The defendant was arrested in California on March 15, 2018, and returned to Connecticut voluntarily.

The defendant filed a motion to dismiss arguing that prosecution was barred because the execution of the arrest warrant was unreasonably delayed pursuant to General Statutes § 54-193(h) which provides: "No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed." The defendant argued that pursuant to the unreasonable delay, continued prosecution violated his right to due process.

The defendant relied on our Supreme Court’s decision in State v.