Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] First, section 51.095 only provides for questioning by peace officers or attorneys representing the state for purposes of obtaining the juvenile’s statement and only after the juvenile is warned about the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the juvenile before and during questioning. Second, the magistrate failed to maintain the requisite neutrality required by the statute.
With regard to the first reason for our holding, one of the warnings a magistrate is required to give a juvenile under section 51.095 is that "if the [juvenile] is unable to employ an attorney, the [juvenile] has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the [juvenile]...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-