Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App.—San Antonio 2017, pet. denied) ; In re M.I.S. , 498 S.W.3d 123, 130 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). Under that bifurcated standard, we defer to the trial court’s resolution of historical facts that are supported by the record as the trial court is the exclusive judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony. In re S.C. , 523 S.W.3d at 282 ; In re M.I.S. , 498 S.W.3d at 130. We review the trial court’s conclusions of law applying the law to the facts de novo. In re S.C. , 523 S.W.3d at 282 ; In re M.I.S. , 498 S.W.3d at 130.
Under section 51.095, before a juvenile’s written statement is taken, the juvenile must have received express statutory warnings from a magistrate, including that "if the [juvenile] is unable to employ an attorney, the [juvenile] has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the [juvenile] before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the state " and "has the right to terminate the interview at any time." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095(a)(1)(A)(iii), (iv) (emphasis added). In addition, "the statement must be signed in the presence of a magistrate by the [juvenile] with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present" except if otherwise necessary for personal safety. Id. § 51.095(a)(1)(B)(i). Finally, "the magistrate must be fully convinced that the [juvenile] understands the nature and contents of the statement and that the [juvenile] is signing the same voluntarily, and if a statement is taken, the magistrate must sign a written statement verifying the foregoing requisites have been met." Id. § 51.095(a)(1)(B)(ii). Each of these statutory requirements illustrate the Texas Legislature contemplated the magistrate would remain neutral and provide a protective check on the questioning of a juvenile in order to ensure the voluntariness of a juvenile’s statement. Cf. Missouri v.