Case Law In re B.C.A.
[…] Gabbard at ¶ 13, quoting Johnson v. Montgomery, 151 Ohio St.3d 75, 2017-Ohio-7445, 86 N.E.3d 279, ¶ 15.

{¶8} Mindful of these principles, we turn to the statutory provisions regarding birth certificates. "A birth certificate for each live birth in [Ohio] shall be filed in the registration district in which it occurs within ten calendar days after such birth and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with [R.C. 3705.09]." R.C. 3705.09(A). R.C. 3705.09 does not specify the information that must be recorded on a birth certificate. Instead, R.C. 3705.08 provides:

(A) The director of health, by rale, shall prescribe the form of records and certificates required by this chapter. Records and certificates shall include the items and information prescribed by the director, including the items recommended by the national center for health statistics of the United States department of health and human services, subject to approval of and modification by the director.

(B) All birth certificates shall include a statement setting forth the names of the child’s parents.

{¶9} Pursuant to R.C. 3705.08(A), the director of the Ohio department of health ("ODH") has issued an administrative rule prescribing a standard form for a "certificate of live birth." See Ohio Adm.Code 3701-5-02(A)(1).