Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "Chapter 15 and the Model Law are designed to optimize disposition of international insolvencies by facilitating appropriate access to the court system of a host country (the United States, in the case of Chapter 15) by a representative of an insolvency proceeding pending in a foreign country." In re Bear Stearns High–Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd. , 389 B.R. 325, 333 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1521 ); see In re Oi Brasil Holdings Cooperatief U.A. , 578 B.R. 169, 193 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017) () (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a) ). Section 1517(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that the court shall, after notice and a hearing, enter an order recognizing a foreign main proceeding if: "(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding ... within the meaning of section 1502; (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and (3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a) ;4 see In re Oi Brasil , 578 B.R. at 194. A foreign proceeding is defined as a "collective judicial or administrative proceeding in a