Case Law In re Baby Girl M.
[…] Case Law In re Baby Girl M.

In re Baby Girl M.

Document Cited Authorities (24) Cited in (46) Related

Law Office of Gradstein & Gorman, Marc Gradstein, Jane A. Gorman, Burlingame and Seth F. Gorman for Petitioners and Respondents.

Andrea R. St. Julian, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, San Diego, for the Minor.

IRION, J.

In this appeal we review a juvenile court judgment terminating the parental rights of Robert W. under Family Code1 section 7825 (section 7825) as to his biological daughter, Baby Girl M. Section 7825 authorizes the termination of parental rights when a parent has been convicted of a felony the facts of which "are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent" to have "future custody and control of the child." (Id., subd. (a)(2).)