Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955 (citations omitted); accord Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009). Moreover, a court "need not accept the legal conclusions drawn from the facts" nor "accept as true unwarranted inferences, unreasonable conclusions, or arguments." E. Shore Mkts., 213 F.3d at 180.
Under the Limitation of Liability Act, "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability ... shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight," 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a), provided that such claims, debts, or liabilities "aris[e] from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without privity or knowledge of the owner," except as otherwise excluded by law, id. § 30505(b).