Case Law In re Ballard
[…] Ballard also argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying his NRCP 60(b)(1) motion. NRCP 60(b)(1) provides that "[o]n motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment order, or proceeding for . . . mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect." Ballard argued below that the district court made a mistake when it denied his motion to unseal adoption records because NRS 127.140(2)(a) provides that a person cannot inspect adoption records except "[u]pon an order of the court expressly so permitting pursuant to a petition setting forth the reasons therefor." However, the basis for Ballard's NRCP 60(b) motion and the request to unseal the records was that he wanted to use them to litigate a petition for a writ of habeas corpus related to the termination of his parental rights.