Case Law In re Ballard
[…] Ballard argued below that the district court made a mistake when it denied his motion to unseal adoption records because NRS 127.140(2)(a) provides that a person cannot inspect adoption records except "[u]pon an order of the court expressly so permitting pursuant to a petition setting forth the reasons therefor." However, the basis for Ballard's NRCP 60(b) motion and the request to unseal the records was that he wanted to use them to litigate a petition for a writ of habeas corpus related to the termination of his parental rights. NRS 34.360, governing petitions for writs of habeas corpus, provides that "[e]very person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." That statute does not provide a basis to unseal adoption records. And no person has been unlawfully committed, detained, confined, or restrained of his or her liberty as the result of the civil proceedings at issue. Thus, the district court properly denied the motion.[2] See Vargas v.