Case Law In re Bello
[…] D. The Debtor, on account of his 100% shareholder interest in Lawsuit Financial, Inc., has certain property rights under state law, including but not limited to, the right to govern and manage the activities of the corporation; the right to receive a salary; and the right to receive distributions from the corporation, which rights became property of the bankruptcy estate on May 3, 2019, when the Debtor filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 13. See Madugula v. Taub , 496 Mich. 685, 853 N.W.2d 75, 93 (2014) (footnotes omitted) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.1109(2) ) (explaining that "[u]nder the [Michigan Business Corporation Act] a shareholder is ‘a person that holds units of proprietary interest in a corporation ....’ " and that "through this [shareholder] interest ..., a shareholder retains certain statutory rights that allow the shareholder to protect and gain from his or her interest as a shareholder, including, but not limited to, the right to vote, inspect the books and receive distributions"); cf.