Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The mother also assured the court that she was not under the influence of any alcohol or drugs, had the opportunity to discuss her consent with her attorney, and was not pressured or threatened to consent. The court then had the following exchange with the mother:
The court continued its colloquy with the mother, again informing her of the prospective effects of consenting to the termination of her parental rights. After the mother confirmed to the court that it was her intent to consent to the termination, the mother signed the consent form and the court terminated her parental rights.2 See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(1).
[¶8] Following the mother's consent to termination, the court held a contested hearing regarding the termination of the father's parental rights. The court concluded that the father has been "unable to take responsibility for the children within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the needs of the children," finding that the father had failed to take part in substance abuse counseling and had not found "safe housing" for himself and the children.