Case Law In re Breault, A19-1484
[…] III. Does the record support the district court’s finding that a reasonable person in Breault’s position would consent to treatment with neuroleptic medication?

ANALYSIS

Before civilly committing an individual based on mental illness, a court must first find that clear and convincing evidence proves that the patient is mentally ill. Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2018). If the patient is mentally ill and no suitable alternative to judicial commitment exists, the court "shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program or alternative programs which can meet the patient’s treatment needs."5 Id.

The court’s involvement does not end upon a patient’s commitment.6 Often, doctors recommend neuroleptic medication as a form of treatment for patients committed as mentally ill. That medication can have serious negative side effects including tardive dyskinesia and metabolic syndrome.