Case Law In re Brown
[…] Additionally, respondent asserts, there was not even "a scintilla of evidence" to support the petitioner's harassment claims.

ARTICLE 7A OF THE REAL PROPERTY ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS LAW

Article 7A of the RPAPL authorizes the commencement of a "special proceeding by tenants of a dwelling in the city of New York ... for a judgment directing the deposit of rents into court and their use for the purpose of remedying conditions dangerous to life, health or safety ... in the civil court of the city of New York ..."6

RPAPL § 770(1) details the grounds upon which an article 7A proceeding may be maintained. The statute provides that:

"One-third or more of the tenants occupying a dwelling located in the city of New York.... may maintain a special proceeding ... upon the ground that there exists in such dwellings or in any part thereof a lack of heat or of running water or of light or of electricity or of adequate sewage disposal facilities, or any other condition dangerous to life, health or safety, which has existed for five days, or an infestation by rodents, or any combination of such conditions; or course of conduct by the owner or the owner's agents of harassment, illegal eviction, continued deprivation of services or other acts dangerous to life, health or safety....." RPAPL § 770(1).

Once one third or more of the tenants/petitioners demonstrate the existence of "a lack of heat or of running water or of light or of electricity or of adequate sewage disposal facilities, or any other condition dangerous to life, health or safety, which has existed for five days, or an infestation by rodents, or any combination of such conditions; or course of conduct by the owner or the owner's agents of harassment, illegal eviction, continued deprivation of services or other acts dangerous to life, health or safety....." as required by RPAPL § 770(1), the burden shifts to the owner7 to demonstrate the existence of one (1) or more of the three (3) defenses specifically authorized by statute.

REQUIRED DETERMINATIONS