Case Law In re Brown
[…] REQUIRED DETERMINATIONS

Following the trial, RPAPL § 776 requires that "[t]he court shall render a final judgment either:

"a. Dismissing the petition for failure to affirmatively establish the allegations thereof or because of the affirmative establishment by the owner .... of a defense or defenses specified in section seven hundred seventy-five of this article; or
"b. Directing that