Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The quarterly report shall be due fifteen days after the end of the calendar quarter.
The confirmation order further explained that Brown's case could be administratively closed "pending completion of plan payments" and that "[d]uring the period that the case is administratively closed, the Debtor shall not be required to file monthly or quarterly reports and shall not be required to pay quarterly fees to the United States Trustee." The statutory provision referenced in the confirmation order, 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6), required debtors to pay quarterly fees "in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first." 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) (2014).
The Bankruptcy Court administratively closed Brown's case on August 12, 2016 because he had "made his initial distribution under the Plan, and there [was] no cause for the case to remain open during the Plan payment period."