Case Law In re C.C.
[…] The court further concluded that DCYF presented "no evidence" that the child "suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment." (Quoting RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b)). DCYF moved for reconsideration, which the circuit court denied. This appeal followed.

II. Standard of Review

When reviewing final orders in abuse and neglect cases, we will uphold the findings and rulings of the circuit court unless they are unsupported by the evidence or tainted by error of law. In re Craig T., 144 N.H. 584, 585, 744 A.2d 621 (1999) ; see RSA 490-D:2, IV (2010) (granting the former family division jurisdiction over "[a]ctions under RSA 169-C, relating to abused and neglected children"); RSA 490-F:3 (Supp. 2021) (granting the circuit court jurisdiction that was previously conferred upon the former family division and probate courts). As the trier of fact, the circuit court is in the best position to assess and weigh the evidence before it.