Case Law In re C.H.
[…] I, § 10. Thus, C.H.'s constitutional confrontation rights under the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution do not apply in this civil commitment proceeding. See In re J.B. , 605 S.W.3d 650, 653–55 ; In re K.C. , 563 S.W.3d at 397 ; In re Polk , 187 S.W.3d at 555–56. We overrule C.H.'s first issue.

II. Right to Be Heard

In her second issue, C.H. contends the trial court erred in refusing to allow her to testify telephonically at the hearing on the petition to administer psychoactive medications on the basis that this refusal violated her right to be heard under article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution. Article I, section 10 provides, "In all criminal prosecutions the accused ... shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both." Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (...

3 cases
Document | Texas Court of Appeals – 2021
In re A.M.M.
"..."
Document | Texas Court of Appeals – 2021
Picard v. Badgett
"..."
Document | Texas Court of Appeals – 2021
Daniels v. Radley Staffing, LLC
"..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial