Case Law In re C.L.S.
[…] The Legislature has provided for legal representation of a child's interest in both private and State-initiated suits affecting the parent-child relationship. See TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. §§ 107.012 (West 2008) (mandatory appointment inState-initiated actions), 107.021(a-1) (West 2008) (discretionary appointment in private actions).3 The Legislature has also recognized a right to counsel for indigent parents in government-initiated suits affecting the parent-child relationship.4 See TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). ("In a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination[.]"). But the Legislature has elected not to create a statutory right tocounsel for a non-indigent parent in a private dispute between the parents. Instead, the Legislature has granted trial courts discretion to appoint counsel for parents in private parental-rights disputes.