Case Law In re C.M.H.
[…] See Franklin v. Pence, 128 W.Va. 353, 356, 36 S.E.2d 505, 508 (1945) (recognizing that the assignments of error were general in nature making it "difficult to determine the exact points relied upon for reversal[,]" and causing the Court to rely upon "statements in the brief" that were "considered as indicating the main grounds of attack upon the judgment").

The circuit court summarily denied the petition pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-11-26(i)(4), which provides for summary denial "if the court determines the petition discloses on its face or, based upon supporting documentation . . ., discloses that the petitioner, as a matter of law, is not entitled to expungement." (Emphasis added.) In making this determination, the circuit court relied upon West Virginia Code § 61-11-26(c)(5), which provides, in pertinent part:

Limitations on eligibility for expungement. - A person is not eligible for expungement . . . for convictions of the following offenses: . . . (5) Any violation of . . . [the battery statute] in which the victim was a spouse, a person with whom the person seeking expungement had a child in common, or with whom the person seeking expungement ever cohabited prior to the offense[.]

(Emphasis added.) The circuit court incorrectly identified petitioner's sister, "[with] whom he had previously cohabited," as the victim of his battery conviction.