Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We view evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the juvenile court's findings, see Manuel M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. , 218 Ariz. 205, 207, ¶ 2, 181 P.3d 1126, 1128 (App. 2008), and we will affirm an order terminating parental rights absent an abuse of discretion, Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec. , 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8, 83 P.3d 43, 47 (App. 2004).
¶13 Abandonment of a child occurs when a parent fails to "provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). To establish abandonment, the evidence must show that the parent has made only "minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." Id. "Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id.
¶14 Father challenges the juvenile court's finding of abandonment, arguing that "[a]lthough it has been in excess of six months since [he] had contact with the children, it is with just cause."