Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] I agree with those cases that hold a court may, within its discretion, allow a debtor under chapter 12 to convert to chapter 11. I also find statutory support for such conversion.
Section 1208 addresses the possible conversion or dismissal of a chapter 12 case. A chapter 12 debtor may, at any time, either dismiss the case or convert it to chapter 7. § 1208(a), (b). Upon request of a "party in interest," the court may for cause dismiss a chapter 12 case. § 1208(c). If a chapter 12 debtor has committed fraud in connection with a case, the case may bedismissed or converted to chapter 7. § 1208(d). Finally, the last provision of § 1208, subsection (e), states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter . . . unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." § 1208(e) (emphasis added).