Case Law In re Cases Filed by Directv, Inc., CV 03-00967-PHX (HRH).
[…] In 1986, Congress passed the Electronic Communications Privacy Act ("ECPA"), which broadened the Wiretap Act to cover the intentional interception of electronic communications as well as oral and wire communications. Konop v. Hawaiian Airlines, Inc., 302 F.3d 868, 874 (9th Cir.2002), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 1193, 123 S.Ct. 1292, 154 L.Ed.2d 1028 (2003). As amended, "[t]he Wiretap Act makes it an offense to `intentionally intercept[] ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication.'" Id. at 876 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a)).

Two sections of the Wiretap Act or ECPA are at issue in this motion, 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) and 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a).

18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) provides:

(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person who intentionally —

. . . . .

(b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, and that such device or any component thereof has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or foreign commerce ...

. . . . .

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C. §...

1 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Northern District of California – 2016
In re Lenovo Adware Litig.