Case Law In re Cassini
[…] For this reason, the Court cannot approve the Plan Modification. See, e.g., In re Talison , 597 B.R. 87, 88-89 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2019) ; In re Powell , 583 B.R. 695, 696 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2018) ; In re Jacobs , 263 B.R. 39, 49-50 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. 2001) ; In re DeBerry , 183 B.R. 716, 717-18 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 1995) ; In re Cutillo , 181 B.R. 13, 16 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. 1995) ; but see Touroo v. Terry (In re Touroo ), No. 18-13365, 2019 WL 2590751 (E.D. Mich. June 25, 2019).1

Section 1329(c) provides:

(c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after the applicable commitment period under section 1325(b)(1)(B) after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

11 U.S.C. § 1329(c) (emphasis added).