Case Law In re Civil Commitment of DeRosia
[…] Brua v. Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass'n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2010); see also Sela Inv. Ltd., LLP v. H.E., 909 N.W.2d 344, 347 (Minn. App. 2018).

The rules involved in civil-commitment proceedings reflect that under the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act (MCTA), Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.01-.24 (2018), "[a]n attorney shall represent the respondent until the court dismissed the petition or the respondent is discharged from commitment, and the conclusion of any related appeal." Minn. Spec. R. Commit. & Treat. Act 9(a) (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c ("The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel."). The intention of rule 9 is to "ensure that committed individuals are continuously represented by counsel during commitment proceedings and during all times the individual is under commitment." Minn. Spec. R. Commit. & Treat. Act 9 2016 advisory comm. cmt.