Case Law In re Civil Commitment of DeRosia
[…] A proposed patient or patient is permitted to "employ private counsel at [their own] expense." Minn. Spec. R. Commit. & Treat. Act 9(b). "If private counsel is employed, the court shall discharge the appointed counsel." Id.

Both the applicable procedural rules and statutory scheme apply the mandatory word shall to the appointment of counsel. Minn. Spec. R. Commit. & Treat. Act 9(a) ("An attorney shall represent the respondent . . . .") (emphasis added); Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c ("The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor other provide counsel.") (emphasis added). The meaning of "shall" reflects a mandatory requirement that counsel be appointed for the committed person. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2018).