Case Law In re Clinton Nurseries, Inc.
[…] III. JURISDICTION

The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) and derives its authority to hear and determine this matter on reference from the District Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(a) and (b)(1). This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A). Venue is proper in this District pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1408 and 1409.

IV. DISCUSSION

The issue before the Court is whether the Reorganized Debtors' Chapter 11 estates are fully administered pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350 and Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3022, despite the existence of the referenced pending adversary proceedings and a pending appeal.

Section 350 provides that, "(a) After an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case. (b) A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 3022, which gives effect to § 350, provides that, "[a]fter an estate is fully administered in a chapter 11 reorganization case, the court, on its own motion or on motion of a party in interest, shall enter a final decree closing the case."