Case Law In re Cody H.
[…] Case Law In re Cody H.

In re Cody H.

Document Cited Authorities (19) Cited in Related

JUVENILE JUSTICERESTITUTION

Under § 11-603(a)(2)(iii) of the Criminal Procedure Article, a court may order restitution in a criminal or juvenile case if, "as a result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered . . . loss of earnings." A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under § 11-603(a) if the victim or the State requests restitution and the court is presented with competent evidence of a loss of earnings. See CRIM. PROC. § 11-603(b).