Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 102 of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 102. It defines the term "condemn" as "[t]o take, injure or destroy property by authority of law for a public purpose." Section 103 of the Eminent Doman Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 103. The Eminent Domain Code, however, "does not confer or limit the authority to condemn." In re Condemnation Proceeding by Twp. of Lower Macungie, Lehigh Cnty., 717 A.2d 1105, 1107 (Pa.Cmwlth.1998), appeal denied, 558 Pa. 643, 738 A.2d 458 (1999).
(Emphasis added) (footnote omitted). In order to effectuate a taking, Section 302(e) of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the declaration of taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization not otherwise acquired by the condemnor within this time."
Turning to the issues on appeal, we consider whether the trial court erred in concluding that PennDOT's filing of a declaration of taking was untimely.