Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Commonwealth argues, however, that it narrowly tailored its warrant application to seek records prepared pursuant to the CSA and not records prepared or obtained pursuant to the DAA . Defendant argues, and the trial court found, that the Commonwealth is seeking the records of a drug rehabilitation patient in order to substantiate criminal charges against that patient, in direct violation of the last sentence of § 1690.108(b).
Lacking any governing precedent on this precise issue, we turn to the rules of statutory construction. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a). "When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). "Generally speaking, the best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute." Gallo v. Conemaugh Health Sys., Inc. , 114 A.3d 855, 863 (Pa. Super. 2015).
We perceive no pertinent ambiguity in the statutory language presently at issue.