Case Law In re O'Connor
[…] See N.Y. STATE TECH. Art. 3 (McKinney 2016). This statute confirms two conclusions: first, that the email from Misty O'Connor has the force of a writing; and second, that Misty O'Connor effectively subscribed that writing.

Section 302 of the Electronic Signatures and Records Act broadly defines "electronic record" as "information, evidencing any act, transaction, occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities." N.Y. STATE TECH . § 302(2) (McKinney 2016). As a document stored by electronic means, Misty O'Connor's email satisfies the definition of an electronic record. Pursuant to section 305(3) of the statute, "[a]n electronic record shall have the same force and effect as those records not produced by electronic means." N.Y. STATE TECH . § 305(3) (McKinney 2016). Consequently, the email enjoys the same status of a writing in the form of a letter etched with ink on paper.

When applicable, New York's Statute of Frauds requires not only a writing, but also that the writing be subscribed.