Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 8 When interpreting statutes, we begin with the language of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning. . . ." Id. We interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used and in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes. Id., ¶ 46.
¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 822.21(1) provides that a Wisconsin court "has jurisdiction to make an initial determination" if Wisconsin "is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding. . . ." WIS. STAT. § 822.21(1)(a).
"Home state" means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.