Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] These clear rules will, at least in theory, always leave a single state with jurisdiction over the custody proceeding and avoid the "jurisdictional competition and conflict" present under prior law. WIS. STAT. § 822.01(2)(a). Wisconsin's home state jurisdiction therefore is fully consistent with the purposes of the Uniform Act.
¶ 13 In the alternative, Michael advances a number of reasons the circuit court correctly dismissed the Wisconsin action even if Wisconsin was Kaitlyn's "home state." First, Michael argues the Wisconsin action is an attempt to modify the Idaho order under WIS. STAT. § 822.23. Under § 822.23(1), a court may only modify another court's custody determination if the other court "determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under s. 822.22" or determines that the Wisconsin court would be a more convenient forum.
¶ 14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 822.23 simply is not applicable here. The Idaho court never had exclusive, continuing jurisdiction in the first place because it is not — and never was — Kaitlyn's "[h]ome state."