Case Law In re D.D.
[…] In re D.E. , ¶ 24 (citations omitted). The question of whether a child is eligible for tribal membership is, except where limited by federal statute or treaty, in the sole power of the tribes. In re D.E. , ¶ 25 (citing In re A.G. , 2005 MT 81, ¶ 13, 326 Mont. 403, 109 P.3d 756 ). When a court has reason to believe a child may be an Indian child, proceeding to termination without a conclusive tribal determination of tribal membership or eligibility is an abuse of discretion. In re D.E. , ¶ 25. 25 U.S.C. § 1914 allows "any parent ... from whose custody [an Indian] child was removed" to "petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of [ 25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, and 1913 ]." 25 U.S.C. § 1914. Upon such a showing, "the court must determine whether it is appropriate to invalidate the action." 25 C.F.R. § 23.137(b) (2020).