Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] D.M. also argues that the judge based her decision on a clearly erroneous factual finding that he was "chasing" other juveniles,8 and that the judge erred by limiting his cross-examination of Officer Spajic. For the following reasons, we concluded that these claims did not entitle D.M. to relief from the order of detention.
A child alleged to be delinquent may be placed in detention pending a factfinding hearing when it "appears from available information" that detention is required "to protect the person or property of others from significant harm." D.C. Code § 16-2310(a)(1). Ordinarily, this determination is left to the informed discretion of the trial judge. But the statute further provides "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that detention is required to protect the person or property of others if the judicial officer finds by a substantial probability" that the child committed CPWL or other specified dangerous offenses while armed with a pistol or other firearm.9 Id. § 16-2310(a-1)(1).