Case Law In re D.R.
[…] A child who was 13 or younger at the time of his offense is not subject to sex-offender classification. R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) and (B)(2). A 14- or 15-year-old offender is subject to discretionary classification in that the juvenile court has discretion to decide whether the child will be classified and into which tier he will be placed. R.C. 2152.83(B)(1). An offender who was 16 or 17 years old at the time of his offense is subject to mandatory classification as a juvenile-offender registrant, but the juvenile court has discretion as to what tier the juvenile will be placed in. R.C. 2152.83(A)(1).

{¶5} R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that upon the completion of the disposition of the child for the sexually oriented offense, the juvenile court "shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment provided for the child, to determine the risks that the child might re-offend, to determine whether the prior classification of the child as a juvenile offender registrant should be continued or terminated" pursuant to R.C. 2152.84(A)(2), and "to determine whether its prior determination" as to which tier the child should be placed in "should be continued or modified." The court can only lower the child's tier, it cannot increase it.