Case Law In re A.D.T.
[…] Cassidy presents two issues in her appeal. By her first issue, she contends that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the modification because the Perrys lacked standing under the standard required by the Texas Family Code. She contends, by her second issue, that the trial court abused its discretion by finding a material and substantial change in A.D.T.'s circumstances.

Issue One: Standing

By her first issue, Cassidy contends that the trial court erred in not dismissing the Perrys' modification petition on the basis that the Perrys lacked standing under Family Code section 102.004. As applicable to the present case, to have standing, the Perrys must show that modification "is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development...." TEX. FAMILY CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)(1).

Standing is implicit in the concept of subject matter jurisdiction and is a threshold issue in a child custody proceeding. In re SSJ-J , 153 S.W.3d 132, 134 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.).