Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We disagree and affirm the judgment.
In February 2018, the Butte County District Attorney filed a "Complaint for Civil Penalties" against DWR.3
The complaint alleges DWR is responsible for the operation, maintenance, and regulation of the Oroville Dam, including the gated flood control spillway and the emergency spillway. Further, DWR has used, operated, and maintained the Oroville Dam since its construction began in 1961.
The complaint alleges a single cause of action for a violation of section 5650. This statute states, in relevant part, that "it is unlawful to deposit in, permit to pass into, or place where it can pass into the waters of this state any of the following: [¶] ... [¶] (6) Any substance or material deleterious to fish, plant life, mammals, or bird life." The complaint alleges that between February 7 and February 27, 2017, DWR "released water from Lake Oroville down the Oroville Dam's gated flood control spillway causing a large area of the concrete spillway and nearby hillside to erode thereby depositing in and placing where it could pass into