Case Law In re Davis
[…] Id. [quoting Cooke v. United States, 267 U.S. 517, 534, 536, 45 S.Ct. 390, 69 L.Ed. 767 (1925) (internal quotation marks omitted)].
This Court has noted the inherent authority of courts to impose summary punishment for contempt is a power incidental to the grant of judicial power under Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution. See id. (citations omitted); see also Commonwealth v. McMullen , 599 Pa. 435, 961 A.2d 842, 849 (2008) (citation omitted). Additionally, the General Assembly has addressed the power in enacting the Judicial Code. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3) ("The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth ... to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to ... cases ... [where, inter alia, t]he misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court ... obstruct[s] the administration of justice."). The Judicial Code provides the summary punishment of commitment for such contempt is only available where the misbehavior takes place "in open court." Id., § 4133.