Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
In re Dawes
Mark J. Lazzo, Wichita, KS, for Debtors.
Edward J. Nazar, Wichita, KS, pro se.
This is an interlocutory appeal by the United States from a ruling by the Bankruptcy Court. The ruling concerns a construction of 11 U.S.C. § 1222(a)(2)(A), which carves out an exception to the general rule that a Chapter 12 plan must provide for full payment of priority claims, including administrative expenses in the form of taxes incurred by the bankruptcy estate. Section 1222(a)(2)(A) provides that a claim owed to the Government "that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor's farming operation" shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under § 507, provided the debtor obtains a discharge.