Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. But "[i]n a factual-sufficiency review, the court considers whether that evidence, in light of the entire record, is so significant that the factfinder could not have determined beyond a reasonable doubt that the statutory elements were met." Id.
Delarosa's first issue concerns the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury's finding that he is a sexually violent predator. He does not challenge the element that he "is a repeat sexually violent offender."[2] See Tex Health & Safety Code § 841.003(a)(1). He instead challenges the element that he "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes [him] likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence," see id. § 841.003(a)(2), for the most part by attacking the expert-witness testimony given by Dr. Turner.
But only some of Delarosa's arguments about Dr. Turner's testimony are reviewable here. See In re Commitment of Cordova, 618 S.W.3d 904, 917 (Tex.