Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 ). "When a police officer takes a child ... into custody for juvenile delinquency, the officer must ‘immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care, or if such legally responsible person is unavailable the person with whom the child resides, that the child has been taken into custody’ " ( Matter of Jimmy D., 15 N.Y.3d 417, 421, 912 N.Y.S.2d 537, 938 N.E.2d 970, quoting Family Ct Act § 305.2[3] ). "A child shall not be questioned pursuant to [ Family Court Act § 305.2 ] unless he and a person required to be notified pursuant to [ Family Court Act § 305.2(3) ] if present, have been advised" of his Miranda rights ( Family Ct Act § 305.2[7] ; see ...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI