Case Law In re Det. D.H.
[…] ¶21 When a petition for a 14-day involuntary commitment has been filed, the court must hold a probable cause hearing on the petition within 72 hours of the initial detention. Former RCW 71.05.240(1) (2019). A person who has been detained for 72 hours must be released at the end of that period unless a court orders continued detention for further treatment or the person is referred for further care on a voluntary basis. Former RCW 71.05.210(1)(b) (2019).

¶22 Any person who voluntarily is admitted to a public or private agency for inpatient treatment must be released upon request. Former RCW 71.05.050(1) (2019). However, if the professional staff of the agency regards the person requesting discharge as "presenting, as a result of a mental disorder ..., an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the [DCR] of such person's condition to enable the [DCR] to authorize such person being further held in custody." Former RCW 71.05.050(...

1 cases
Document | Washington Court of Appeals – 2022
In re E.S.
"... ... in an emergency room or acute care medical hospital, they tend to receive " ‘less care’ " in " ‘a more restrictive environment.’ " In re Det. of D.W. , 181 Wash.2d 201, 206, 332 P.3d 423 (2014).