Case Law In re Det. D.H.
[…] a. 72-Hour and 14-Day Detentions

¶19 A DCR can order that a person be taken into emergency custody for not more than 72 hours when they receive information that the person, because of a mental disorder, presents "an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled." Former RCW 71.05.153(1) (2019).2 The 72-hour period does not include Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays. Former RCW 71.05.180 (2019).

¶20 A person detained for 72 hours for evaluation and treatment may be committed for 14 additional days of involuntary treatment. Former RCW 71.05.230 (2018). But a petition for continued commitment can be filed only if certain requirements are met. Former RCW 71.05.230. One requirement is that "[t]he person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered." Former RCW 71.05.230(2).

¶21 When a petition for a 14-day involuntary commitment has been filed, the court must hold a probable cause hearing on the petition within 72 hours of the initial detention. Former RCW 71.05.240(1) (2019).