Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As a result, the court found that "a strict reading of the statute requires judgment as a matter of law in the state's favor."
The order was granted after the jury returned a verdict denying conditional release. The trial court acknowledged the order might be moot, but noted in the order that guidance on this issue would be useful to practitioners. The State briefed the issue, arguing the order was correct. Prior to oral argument, the State withdrew its argument. The State's concession is well taken.
RCW 71.09.094(1) provides that upon the conclusion of the evidence in a hearing2 held pursuant to RCW 71.09.090, "if the court finds that there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to find that the conditions set forth in RCW 71.09.092 have been met, the court shall grant a motion by the State for a judgment as a matter of law." At a conditional release trial, the State has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that conditional release to any proposed less restrictive alternative either: (i) is not in the best interest of the committed person; or (ii) does not include conditions that would adequately protect the