Case Law In re Drummond
[…] Following the parties’ arguments regarding the applicability of § 33-1101(A)(3), the bankruptcy judge certified the question to this Court.

¶3 Because no Arizona precedent exists determining whether a motor home qualifies as a mobile home under Arizona’s homestead exemption statute, we agreed to resolve the certified question pursuant to article 6, section 5(6) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-1861.

DISCUSSION

¶4 Section 33-1101(A) sets out Arizona’s homestead exemption. The statute applies to four residence types and reads in relevant part:

A. Any person eighteen years of age or over, married or single, who resides within this state may hold as a homestead exempt from execution and forced sale, not exceeding $250,000 in value, any one of the following:

1. The person’s interest in real property in one compact body on which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides.

2. The person’s interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides.

3. A mobile home in which the person resides.

4. A mobile home in which the person resides plus the land on which that mobile home is located.

§ 33-1101(A). Determining whether a motor home qualifies for a homestead exemption compels us to interpret § 33-1101(A).

[1–6] ¶5 We "determine the plain meaning of the words the legislature chose to use, viewed in their broader statutory context." See Columbus Life Ins. Co. v.