Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Laws 1963, ch. 277. The purpose of the statute is "to increase educational opportunities within the state by encouraging the establishment of area schools in the receiving districts which will serve the receiving district and the sending districts throughout a natural social and economic region ... to permit efficient use of such area school facilities and to provide improved instruction." RSA 195–A:2, I (2008). The statute sets forth detailed procedures for establishing an AREA plan, see RSA 195–A:3 (Supp.2015), and for the periodic review of AREA plans and withdrawal of districts from the AREA, see RSA 195–A:14 (2008).
Under the statute, an " ‘[a]rea school’ " is defined as "an authorized regional enrollment area school, which may be elementary or secondary, and which when approved ... shall be the assigned school for all the resident elementary or secondary pupils of the school districts or portions thereof within the region which it is established to serve." RSA 195–A:1, IV (2008). A " ‘[s]ending district’ " is defined as "any school district or portion thereof which sends its resident pupils to an area school located in a receiving district, paying tuition therefor to the receiving district." RSA 195–A:1, V (2008). A " ‘[r]eceiving district’ " is defined as "a school district in which an area school is located." RSA 195–A:1, VI (2008).
An AREA plan must include, among other things, a formula for the calculation of tuition. RSA 195–A:3, V(d) (Supp.2015). " ‘Tuition’ " is defined as "the sum of money which each sending district is obligated to pay to the receiving district to defray the cost of education" and "may include an annual rental charge per pupil." RSA 195–A:1, IX (2008). " ‘Annual rental charge per pupil’ " is defined as RSA 195–A:1, X (2008).