Case Law In re Dushkin
[…] 6. Docket 1 at 2, ¶ 7; Docket 1-2 at 7 (Condition and Valuation Report).

7. 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). Limitation Plaintiffs state that the BOBBI DEE carried no freight on March 5, 2019. Docket 1 at 2, ¶ 4.

8. 46 U.S.C. § 30505(b); see also In re Complaint of Ross Island Sand & Gravel, 226 F.3d 1015, 1017 (9th Cir. 2000) ("A limitation of liability action is a proceeding in admiralty for vessel owners that permits them to limit their liability (if any) to their interest in the vessel and its freight, provided that the loss was incurred without their privity or knowledge.").

9. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a)-(b). The vessel owner must also deposit with the court or transfer to the trustee "an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter." Id. Local Admiralty Rule (f)-1 sets the default for this amount at $1,000.

11. In re Complaint of Moog, Case No. 3:19-cv-00030-DCN, 2019 WL 3849152, at *3 (D. Idaho Aug. 14, 2019); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c) ("When an action has been brought under this section . . . all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease."); Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(3) ("On application of the plaintiff the court shall enjoin the further prosecution of any action or proceeding against the plaintiff's property with respect to any claim subject to limitation in the action").